Plumed whistling duck (1022/2285)

Dendrocygna-eytoni-15986.jpg Plumed whistling ducksThumbnailsPlumed whistling duck

A plumed whistling duck, apparently quite content feeding on lawn grass at a city park.

Scientific name
Dendrocygna eytoni
Common names
plumed whistling duck, grass whistling duck, plumed whistle duck, grass whistle duck, plumed tree duck, Eyton’s whistling duck, Eyton’s tree duck, whistler
Location
Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
15986