Plumed whistling duck (1031/2289)

Dendrocygna-eytoni-16018.jpg Plumed whistling duckThumbnailsPlumed whistling duck

A plumed whistling duck resting beside a pond.

Scientific name
Dendrocygna eytoni
Common names
plumed whistling duck, grass whistling duck, plumed whistle duck, grass whistle duck, plumed tree duck, Eyton’s whistling duck, Eyton’s tree duck, whistler
Location
Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
16018