Pingao (1045/2300)

Desmoschoenus-spiralis_4440.jpg PingaoThumbnailsArrowhead

Pingao is an excellent sand-binding plant, helping to protect sand dunes from erosion.

Scientific name
Ficinia spiralis
Common names
pingao, golden sand sedge, pikao
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4440