Easter orchid (478/2283)

Earina-autumnalis_7032.jpg Easter orchid flowersThumbnailsEaster orchid

The Easter orchid is so named because the conspicuous sweet scented flowers appear in autumn, around the time of Easter.

Scientific name
Earina autumnalis
Common names
Easter orchid, raupeka
Location
Boundary Stream Scenic Reserve, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
7032