Peka-a-waka (483/2283)

Earina-mucronata_6259.jpg Spring earina flowersThumbnailsPotato orchid

Although the individual flowers are less than a centimetre across, this epiphytic orchid often make a spectacular display when it flowers profusely.

Scientific name
Earina mucronata
Common names
spring earina, peka-a-waka, bamboo orchid, New Zealand bamboo orchid
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6259