White-faced heron (40/2283)

Egretta-novaehollandiae-22787.jpg Southern roayal albatrossThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

White-faced heron resting on a rocky shore.

Scientific name
Egretta novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Kaikoura, New Zealand
Photo ID
22787