Reef heron (1090/2289)

Egretta-sacra-15787.jpg Reef heronThumbnailsReef Heron

A reef heron wading in Purangi Estuary.

Scientific name
Egretta sacra
Common names
reef heron, matuku moana, eastern reef egret, blue reef heron, eastern reef heron, blue heron, Pacific reef egret
Location
Whitianga, New Zealand
Photo ID
15787