Reef Heron (1089/2285)

Egretta-sacra_11064.jpg Reef HeronThumbnailsReef Heron

The skulking, crouched posture characteristic of feeding reef herons.

Scientific name
Egretta sacra
Common names
reef heron, matuku moana, eastern reef egret, blue reef heron, eastern reef heron, blue heron, Pacific reef egret
Location
Port Charles, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
11064