Reef Heron (1092/2285)

Egretta-sacra_11080.jpg Reef HeronThumbnailsReef Heron

Reef heron searching for prey sheltering under oyster encrusted rock.

Scientific name
Egretta sacra
Common names
reef heron, matuku moana, eastern reef egret, blue reef heron, eastern reef heron, blue heron, Pacific reef egret
Location
Port Charles, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
11080