Mexican daisy (530/2289)

Erigeron-karvinskianus_12535.jpg Common mountain daisyThumbnailsOlearia quinquevulnera

Like so many other plants introduced to NZ as an ornamental garden plant, Mexican daisy escaped cultivation and is now often found covering roadside banks.

Scientific name
Erigeron karvinskianus
Common names
Mexican daisy, wall daisy, Mexican fleabane, Santa Barbara daisy, Spanish daisy, daisy fleabane
Location
Pirongia, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
12535