Little penguin (1096/2285)

Eudyptula-minor-16503.jpg Drone flyThumbnailsLittle penguin

Little penguin returning to its nest burrow at night.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Burgess Island, Mokohinau Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
16503