Little penguin (1097/2285)

Eudyptula-minor_11843.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

The smallest of all penguins, blue penguins spend most of their time at sea but come ashore to breed and moult.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Burgess Island, Mokohinau Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
11843