Little penguin (1103/2289)

Eudyptula-minor_13468.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

A little blue penguin, the smallest of all the penguins, coming ashore on a rocky beach at night.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
13468