Little penguin (1107/2289)

Eudyptula-minor_15014.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

A little penguin takes time to preen its dense suit of feathers on a bouldery beach on the way to its nesting burrow.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15014