Little penguin (1107/2285)

Eudyptula-minor_15034.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsNew Zealand falcon

Little penguins (or little blue penguins as New Zealanders often call them) come ashore at night to breed and moult.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15034