Australian Coot (1144/2289)

Fulica-atra_11505.jpg ChaffinchThumbnailsAustralian Coot

Coots crossed the Tasman and began firmly establishing themselves in NZ in the mid 20th century. They have done well, particularly in some North Island urban lakes.

Scientific name
Fulica atra australis
Common names
Australian coot, Australasian coot, Eurasian coot, common coot
Location
Lake Rotoroa, Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
11505