Australian Coot (1145/2289)

Fulica-atra_11507.jpg Australian CootThumbnailsAustralian coot on nest

Portrait of an Australian coot—a self introduced New Zealand native—in fading evening light.

Scientific name
Fulica atra australis
Common names
Australian coot, Australasian coot, Eurasian coot, common coot
Location
Lake Rotoroa, Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
11507