Australian coot on nest (1146/2289)

Fulica-atra_11554.jpg Australian CootThumbnailsAustralian coot with chicks

Australian coot sitting tight on its floating nest of reeds and other aquatic vegetation.

Scientific name
Fulica atra australis
Common names
Australian coot, Australasian coot, Eurasian coot, common coot
Location
Lake Rotoroa, Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
11554