Australian coot with chicks (1147/2289)

Fulica-atra_12489.jpg Australian coot on nestThumbnailsAustralian coot

Australian coots with chicks leaving their floating nest.

Scientific name
Fulica atra australis
Common names
Australian coot, Australasian coot, Eurasian coot, common coot
Location
Lake Rotoroa, Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
12489