Australian coot (1148/2289)

Fulica-atra_12497.jpg Australian coot with chicksThumbnailsAustralian coot

Australian coot feeding a chick.

Scientific name
Fulica atra australis
Common names
Australian coot, Australasian coot, Eurasian coot, common coot
Location
Lake Rotoroa, Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
12497