Western weka (1152/2285)

Gallirallus-australis_13050.jpg Japanese snipeThumbnailsWestern weka

Western weka striding purposely in search of invertebrates to feed well grown, hungry chicks.

Scientific name
Gallirallus australis australis
Common names
western weka, woodhen, woodrail
Location
Westland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13050
Albums