Western weka (1158/2289)

Gallirallus-australis_13067.jpg Western wekaThumbnailsWestern weka

Weka may be flightless, but they are also curious, bold, and adaptable birds. While they are rare throughout much of their range, the western subspecies can easily be seen in parts of the west coast of the South Island, often hanging around car parks looking for dropped food.

Scientific name
Gallirallus australis australis
Common names
western weka, woodhen, woodrail
Location
Westland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13067
Albums