Western weka (1161/2289)

Gallirallus-australis_13074.jpg Western wekaThumbnailsNorth Island weka

A western weka drinking from a small puddle of water.

Scientific name
Gallirallus australis australis
Common names
western weka, woodhen, woodrail
Location
Westport, New Zealand
Photo ID
13074
Albums