North Island weka (1163/2289)

Gallirallus-australis_7295.jpg North Island wekaThumbnailsNorth Island weka

North Island weka. A large flightless rail, once widespread on the mainland but now restricted to a few scattered areas.

Scientific name
Gallirallus australis greyi
Common names
North Island weka, woodhen, woodrail
Location
Kawakawa Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
7295
Albums