Taihoa in hakea (1216/2300)

Hakea-gibbosa_14272.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsHakea seed pods

Taihoa (Cassytha paniculata) is a parasitic vine, growing here on the exotic weed downy hakea.

Scientific name
Cassytha paniculata, Hakea gibbosa
Common names
taihoa, hakea
Location
Far North, New Zealand
Photo ID
14272