Canterbury tree weta (40/2370)

Hemideina-femorata-24672.jpg Thousand-leaved fernThumbnailsCanterbury tree weta

A Canterbury tree weta on gaultheria near the upper limit of forest in the Southern Alps.

Scientific name
Hemideina femorata
Common names
Canterbury tree weta, putangatanga
Location
Front Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24672