Canterbury tree weta (41/2370)

Hemideina-femorata-24678.jpg Canterbury tree wetaThumbnailsCanterbury tree weta

A Canterbury tree weta found near the treeline high in the Southern Alps.

Scientific name
Hemideina femorata
Common names
Canterbury tree weta, putangatanga
Location
Front Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24678