White kereru (1221/2289)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae-16162.jpg Auckland tree weta ThumbnailsKereru

White New Zealand pigeon. This kereru became increasingly white over a number of years, so it probably has a condition known as progressive greying.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
16162