Kereru (1218/2285)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae-19894.jpg White kereruThumbnailsWhite New Zealand pigeon

Kereru feeding on lacebark leaves.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19894