New Zealand pigeon (333/2283)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae-21295.jpg Hauraki skinkThumbnailsNorth Island robin

New Zealand pigeon at rest in a pohutukawa tree.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21295