White New Zealand pigeon (1219/2285)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae_0536.jpg KereruThumbnailsNew Zealand pigeon

A white New Zealand pigeon. This bird appears to have a type of abnormal colouration called progressive greying.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
0536