New Zealand pigeon (1227/2289)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae_9780.jpg New Zealand pigeonThumbnailsNew Zealand pigeon

A New Zealand pigeon perched in deciduous (kowhai) tree.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
9780