New Zealand pigeon (1225/2285)

Hemiphaga-novaeseelandiae_9783.jpg New Zealand pigeonThumbnailsNew Zealand pigeon

New Zealand pigeon perched in deciduous tree.

Scientific name
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pigeon, kereru, kukupa, kuku, wood pigeon, native pigeon, kokopa
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
9783