African black beetle (1293/2348)

Heteronychus-arator_3567.jpg New Zealand pigeonThumbnailsHexathele hochstetteri

Accidentally introduced to New Zealand in the 1930s, these beetles and their grubs feed on the roots of pasture grass and other plants.

Scientific name
Heteronychus arator
Common names
African black beetle, black beetle
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
3567