Pied stilt (458/2283)

Himantopus-leucocephalus_7059.jpg Pied stiltThumbnailsTawheowheo

Pied stilt reflected in a shallow pool at sunrise.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, New Zealand
Photo ID
7059