Green mistletoe (445/2283)

Ileostylus-micranthus_20573.jpg Green mistletoeThumbnailsGreen and golden bell frog

The small yellow fruit of green mistletoe are relished by frugivorous birds who spread then seeds to new host plants.

Scientific name
Ileostylus
Common names
green mistletoe, pirita
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20573