Jasmine in flower (1323/2300)

Jasminum-polyanthum-19964.jpg TawariThumbnailsKaikoura sunrise

Flowering jasmine. Jasmine is a climbing plant from China, introduced to New Zealand as a garden plant, and now growing wild and smothering native vegetation in parts of the country. Although it seldom sets seed in NZ, it grows easily from fragments of the plant so is often spread by the dumping of garden waste.

Scientific name
Jasminum polyanthum
Common names
pink jasmine, white jasmine
Location
Pirongia, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19964