Variable cicada (1331/2300)

Kikihia-muta_6934.jpg Variable cicadaThumbnailsDwarf mistletoe

The little grass cicada is one of about 40 cicadas found only in New Zealand.

Scientific name
Kikihia muta
Common names
variable cicada, little grass cicada
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6934