Mourning gecko (1459/2370)

Lepidodactylus-lugubris_3960.jpg Native beeThumbnailsMourning gecko

Mournful geckos are a parthenogenic species (all females), so were readily spread to Pacific islands by Polynesian settlers.

Scientific name
Lepidodactylus lugubris
Common names
mourning gecko, mournful gecko, sad gecko, common smooth-scaled gecko
Location
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Photo ID
3960