Leopard slug (1399/2300)

Limax-maximus_10887.jpg Manuka flowersThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwits

Tiger slug are a gardeners friend, as they feed on other slugs that damage garden plants.

Scientific name
Limax maximus
Common names
leopard slug, great grey slug
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10887