Eastern bar-tailed godwits (1389/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_10007.jpg Leopard slugThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Eastern bar-tailed godwits at roost.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Avon-Heathcote Estuary, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10007