Eastern bar-tailed godwits (1402/2300)

Limosa-lapponica_10021.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsBar-tailed godwit flock

Flock of eastern bar-tailed godwits landing.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Avon-Heathcote Estuary, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10021