Bar-tailed godwit flock (1392/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_10069.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitsThumbnailsBar-tailed godwit

Large flock of bar-tailed godwits settling on mud flats after being disturbed by a passing harrier.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Avon-Heathcote Estuary, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
10069