Bar-tailed godwit (1393/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_10142.jpg Bar-tailed godwit flockThumbnailsBar-tailed godwit

Bar-tailed godwit up to its eyes in mud probing for food.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10142