Bar-tailed godwit (1390/2285)

Limosa-lapponica_10145.jpg Bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsBar-tailed godwit

Bar-tailed godwit swallowing a small crab.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10145