Bar-tailed godwit (1391/2285)

Limosa-lapponica_10150.jpg Bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsBar-tailed Godwits

Bar-tailed godwit with a worm; reward for a face ful of mud.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10150