Eastern bar-tailed godwit (1399/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_2991.jpg Bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsShorebirds landing high tide roost

Bar-tailed godwit roosting with lesser knots.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2991