Shorebirds landing high tide roost (1400/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_5045.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwits

Red knots joining bar-tailed godwits at high tide roost at sunset.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
5045