Eastern bar-tailed godwits (1397/2285)

Limosa-lapponica_5058.jpg Shorebirds landing high tide roostThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Bar-tailed godwits at high tide roost.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
5058