Eastern bar-tailed godwit (1404/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_6965.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Prior to leaving NZ in autumn for breeding grounds some bar-tailed godwits like this begin to show breeding plumage.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
6965